Date & Time: Jul 22, 1942
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stalingrad – Slashchevskaya
MSN:
22 442
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Stalingrad to deliver fuel to the Soviet troops based in the village of Slashchevskaya. Shortly after takeoff, it was shot down by a German fighter and crash landed near Stalingrad, bursting into flames. All nine occupants were rescued, among them two were injured. The airplane was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.