Date & Time: Oct 24, 1943 at 1010 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3050
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chelyabinsk – Kuybyshev
MSN:
22 183
YOM:
10
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
3499
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Chelyabinsk to Kuybyshev with a load of various goods for a total weight of 2,543 kilos. About 50 minutes after its departure from Chelyabinsk Airport, while approaching the Ural mountains at an altitude of 700 meters, the crew realized he would not be able to overfly the mountain range so he made a turn to the left and slowly climbed to 1,200 meters. Few minutes later, the aircraft encountered katabatic winds, snow falls, strong winds and turbulences. As the crew was unable to maintain a safe altitude and to overfly the mountain range, the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing. At a speed of 65 km/h, he made a last turn to the left when the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in flames in a wooded area located on the slope of a mountain. Three crew members were unhurt, one was slightly injured while the female copilot was killed, apparently by a heart attack. The aircraft was partially destroyed by a post crash fire. The aircraft was a Tupolev G-2, a cargo version of the ANT-6.