Date & Time: Jul 22, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3056
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow - Vyazma
MSN:
22 754
YOM:
1937
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Moscow-Vnukovo Airport on a cargo flight to Vyazma, carrying five crew members and a load of ammunition and tracts. After takeoff from Vnukovo Airport, while climbing to a height of 20-30 metres, the left engine lost power. The airplane rolled to the left, lost height, impacted a tree and crashed, bursting into flames. Four crew members were injured and the mechanic was killed.
Probable cause:
A loss of power on the left engine for reasons that could not be determined with certainty. However, the period of time between the engine startup and the takeoff procedure was five minutes only, which was insufficient to allow the engine to be sufficiently hot.