Date & Time: Apr 7, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-N287
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dudinka - Dikson
MSN:
767
YOM:
1931
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Dudinka on a flight to Dikson, carrying five passengers and a crew of three. At 1445LT, while approaching Cape Sopochnaya Karga at an altitude of 400-600 metres, the crew was informed about the deterioration of the weather conditions at destination. Flying in good weather conditions, the pilot decided to continue. Approaching Cape Makarevich, the crew encountered snow falls. In poor visibility, the pilot reduced his altitude to 150 metres then got lost. Too low, the airplane impacted the ground with a ski and crashed near Cape Makarevich. Seven occupants were injured and the radio operator was killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the pilot to follow the flight manual and his decision to continue in limited visibility until the airplane impacted ground (controlled flight into terrain). Decision of the crew to initiate the flight without suitable information about the weather conditions en route and at destination.