Date & Time: Apr 9, 1938 at 0635 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-9 (PS-9)
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L190
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yevlakh – Shaki – Zagatala
MSN:
191
YOM:
1934
Country:
Azerbaijan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While approaching Shaki on a cargo flight from Yevlakh, the airplane entered an area of fog. The pilot elected to return when the airplane impact the slope of a mountain and was destroyed. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the pilot violated several rules of the air manual.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- Lack of discipline at the airport of Yevlakh,
- The aircraft was 250 kg overweight at the time of the accident.