Date & Time:
Sep 3, 1942 at 1320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-7 (PS-7)
Registration:
CCCP-T484
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moscow – Kolomna – Sasovo – Penza – Saratov – Zhanybek
MSN:
3165
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
820
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a cargo flight from Moscow to Zhanybek, Kazakhstan, carrying three passengers, three crew members and a load consisting of 600 kg of cables. After a run of 100 metres at Moscow-Myatchkovo Airport, the airplane took off and climbed to a height of about 30-40 metres when it stalled, turned to the left and crashed 675 metres from the departure point, bursting into flames. Five occupants were killed while the pilot was seriously injured. He died in the evening from injuries sustained. The airplane was totally destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the total weight of the airplane at the time of the accident was 6,668 kg, some 468 kg above the MTOW. Investigations also determined that the center of gravity was 38,8% behind the CofG limit because cargo, passengers and luggage were not properly loaded. The captain failed to control cargo loading before takeoff due to lack of time.