Date & Time: Mar 24, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Travel Air 6000
Registration:
NC9015
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Burbank - Rosemead Field
MSN:
816
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While descending to Rosemead Field, at a height of about 400 feet, the aircraft suffered a tail failure. It entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in the district of San Gabriel. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed. The airplane was owned by the American actor Wallace Beery who was not on board at the time of the accident.