Date & Time: Mar 16, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Travel Air 6000
Operator:
Registration:
CF-AEI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Orillia – Timmins
MSN:
996
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Orillia, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and was forced to attempt an emergency landing in a field. There were no casualties and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.