Date & Time: May 21, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Travel Air 6000
Operator:
Registration:
TI-45
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
La Marina - San José
Country:
Costa Rica
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed La Marina (region of San Carlos) on a flight to San José-La Sabana Airport. On board were four passengers and one pilot. While cruising over a mountain area, weather conditions deteriorated. In poor visibility due to low clouds and rain, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Paraíso de Marsella. Three passengers and the pilot were killed while an American passenger was injured. He walked away for few days before finding help.
Crew:
Pablo Balbuena.
Passengers:
Rufino Quesada Hidalgo +3.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.