Date & Time:
Jan 22, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Travel Air 4000
Registration:
NC12
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Portland – San Francisco
MSN:
1260
YOM:
1927
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot Arthur D. Starbuck was completing a mail flight from Portland, Oregon, to San Francisco. While entering California, he encountered poor weather conditions with low visibility due to a snowstorm. He lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a canyon locate in Shasta Springs, 2 km south of Dunsmuir-Mott Airfield. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Snowstorm.