Date & Time: Jul 15, 1984 at 1845 LT
Type of aircraft:
Travel Air 4000
Registration:
N8719
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paso Robles - San Miguel
MSN:
1003
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
146
Captain / Total hours on type:
14
Aircraft flight hours:
3491
Circumstances:
Ground witnesses reported that this and another aircraft were engaged in a mock 'dogfight'; both aircraft were circling the accident area between 500- 800 feet agl and neither aircraft was negotiating any aerobatic maneuvers. The pilot stated that during a descending 30° right banking turn, the aircraft entered into a right spin. Control inputs, including 'aft stick pressure,' could not arrest the spin. The pilot had not received any spin/spin recovery instruction from a cfi in the aircraft. However, the pilot's father stated he had given the pilot spin/spin recovery instruction. The passenger was killed and the pilot was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
1. Maneuver - performed - pilot in command
2. (c) airspeed - inadequate - pilot in command
3. (c) stall/spin - inadvertent - pilot in command
4. Remedial action - inadequate - pilot in command
5. (f) inadequate training - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N8719.pdf86.34 KB