Date & Time: Jun 8, 1943 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Travel Air 4000
Registration:
NR8135
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
College City - College City
MSN:
896
YOM:
1927
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3209
Captain / Total hours on type:
368
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in fertilizing a freshly-sown rice field and was using an improvised runway on the farmfield operating base. After the airplane has been loaded with fertilizers, the pilot took off toward the southeast. He then turned more directly than usual for the field to be fertilized which necessitated his flying over the power line at its highest point some 20 to 25 feet higher than where he has crossed it on previous flights. When he reached the power line his altitude was insufficient to clear it and the landing gear struck and severed the wires. The plane crashed to the ground tail first approximately 100 feet beyond the power line and was destroyed by fire. The pilot was rescued but later died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Arthur Jay Veroneaux, pilot.
Probable cause:
While pilot fatigue was undoubtedly a contributing factor, it appears that the probable cause of this accident was carelessness on the part of the pilot in failing to avoid a known obstruction.
Final Report:
NR8135.pdf326.56 KB