Date & Time: Nov 23, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Transall C-160
Operator:
Registration:
F209/F-RAGI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Toulouse - Toulouse
MSN:
F212
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Toulouse-Francazal on a training flight with a second C-160 of the French Air Force registered F156. En route, while completing a combined exercice, both aircraft collided in unknown circumstances and crashed in an open field located in Carbes, about 8 km northwest of Castres, Tarn. Both aircraft were destroyed and all 13 crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Didier Galia,
Lt Jacky Sire,
Lt Joël Guyot,
Cdt Michel Poincelet,
Cdt Édouard Florisiak,
Cpt Gérard Julien,
Maj Max Borie,
Maj Claude Vochelet,
AdjC André Hupliez,
AdjC André Ehrmann,
AdjC Gérard Natton,
Adj Bruno Billard,
SgtC Christian Thibault.