Date & Time:
May 11, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Transall C-160
Registration:
50+39
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Wunstorf – Kaufbeuren
MSN:
D61
YOM:
1969
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a flight from Wunstorf AFB to Kaufbeuren AFB, carrying five technicians and five crew members. En route, while cruising in poor weather conditions, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the aircraft struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located in the Spessart Mountain Range near Lohr am Main. The aircraft was destroyed and all 10 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.