Date & Time: Apr 26, 2005 at 1826 LT
Registration:
N50KV
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Spartanburg – Lawrenceville
MSN:
T26-115
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
14000
Captain / Total hours on type:
3500
Aircraft flight hours:
9415
Circumstances:
While executing an instrument approach to land on runway 25, the airplane collided with the runway, and collapsed the right main landing gear. The airplane subsequently burst into flames after the pilot and passenger exited the airplane. Post-accident examination of the engines found both the left and right engine fuel controls in a low power setting. Examination of the propeller control found both propellers at 30-degrees. The pilot did not report any flight control or mechanical problems during flight.
Probable cause:
The pilot's improper landing flare that resulted in a hard landing.
Final Report: