Date & Time: Oct 19, 1979 at 2316 LT
Registration:
N65103
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bakersfield - Palo Alto
MSN:
T26-140E
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3331
Captain / Total hours on type:
197
Circumstances:
On final approach to Palo Alto Airport by night, during the last segment, the twin engine airplane collided with a flock of seagulls, causing the left engine to fail. The airplane lost height and struck the runway surface. It bounced then went out of control, veered off runway and eventually crashed inverted in the airport parking, damaging seven other aircrafts. The pilot was seriously injured and both passengers were killed.
Probable cause:
Hard landing following a bird strike on short final. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Foreign material affecting normal operations,
- Improper recovery from bounced landing,
- Spontaneous-improper actions on part of the pilot.
Final Report:
N65103.pdf83.13 KB