Date & Time: May 3, 1996 at 1630 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N670PA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Paul - Saint George
MSN:
AC-613
YOM:
1985
Flight number:
KS661
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
19100
Captain / Total hours on type:
5500
Aircraft flight hours:
17167
Circumstances:
According to passenger's accounts, the airplane was flying low and approached the runway at an angle. The airplane made a right turn and dragged the right wing on the runway's surface. The airplane landed hard and sheared off the right main landing gear and the nose gear. The weather reported by AWOS was 300 foot overcast with a visibility of 2.5 miles with fog. The Captain stated the airplane drifted to the left side of the runway due to the crosswind, and he executed a right turn to realign with the runway. The cockpit voice recorder indicated that the stall warning horn sounded as the First Officer called for the application of power.
Probable cause:
Failure of the captain to maintain proper altitude and wingtip clearance, while aligning the airplane with the runway before landing. His delay in aligning the aircraft with the runway was a related factor.
Final Report:
N670PA.pdf96.37 KB