Date & Time: Apr 12, 2002 at 0506 LT
Operator:
Registration:
EC-GKR
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Madrid - Palma de Mallorca
MSN:
AC-620
YOM:
1985
Flight number:
TDC306
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3897
Captain / Total hours on type:
2162
Copilot / Total flying hours:
697
Copilot / Total hours on type:
487
Aircraft flight hours:
29726
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Madrid-Barajas Airport at 0338LT on a cargo flight to Palma de Mallorca, carrying two pilots and a load of 1,340 kilos consisting of various goods. On a night approach to Palm Airport runway 24L, the crew completed a last turn when the aircraft stalled and struck the runway surface. Out of control, it veered to the right, collided with a lightning system and came to rest upside down in a grassy area. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident is considered to have occurred as a result of the aircraft performing a very close turn maneuver performed at night, at low altitude and descending in a non-standard approach, not in accordance with normal procedures and company procedures. The crew could not control the descending aircraft due to a possible start of loss of lift, slip on the turn, or both.
Final Report:
EC-GKR.pdf3.63 MB