Skip to main content
35 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Swearingen SA226TC Metro II in South Africa

Date & Time: Apr 14, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA226 Metro II
Operator:
Registration:
ZS-KYA
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
TC-331
YOM:
1980
Location:
South Africa
All South Africa
Country:
South Africa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Suffered an accident somewhere in South Africa. There were no casualties.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2025