Date & Time:
Jun 2, 2015 at 1425 LT
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA226 Metro II
Registration:
XA-UKP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Santiago de Querétaro - Santiago de Querétaro
MSN:
TC-376
YOM:
1980
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
3731
Copilot / Total hours on type:
117
Aircraft flight hours:
26985
Aircraft flight cycles:
37207
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was engaged in a post-maintenance test flight out from Santiago de Querétaro Airport, carrying three engineers and two pilots. It departed runway 09 at 1421LT and the crew was cleared to climb to FL125. While approaching the altitude of 12,000 feet, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed on a motorway located 11 km southwest of the airport, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control of the aircraft in flight for undetermined reasons. No mechanical failure was found on the aircraft and its components that could affect the normal operation of the airplane.
The following findings were identified:
- Lack of coordination and effective communication between ground staff and flight crew,
- Lack of adequate supervision of operations by the operator,
- Lack of a safety culture of the operator.
Final Report:
XA-UKP.pdf5.45 MB