Date & Time: Nov 18, 1988
Operator:
Registration:
ZS-LKG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
TC-291
YOM:
1979
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Johannesburg-Jan Smuts Airport, the crew declared an emergency following the failure of the left engine. The crew elected to return but eventually completed a belly landing in a field located near the airport. All 12 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine shortly after takeoff for unknown reasons.