Date & Time:
Apr 4, 1996 at 1350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA226T Merlin III
Operator:
Alas del Sur
Registration:
LV-WLW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Río Grande – Ushuaia
MSN:
T-230
YOM:
1973
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Ushuaia Airport, following an uneventful cargo flight from Río Grande, the twin engine aircraft collided with a flock of birds. The windshield was broken and the left engine lost power. The crew was able to continue the approach and landing. After touchdown, the aircraft went out of control and collided with a snow wall. Both pilots escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Bird strike on final approach.