Date & Time: May 9, 1940 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Walrus
Operator:
Registration:
L2225
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lee-on-Solent - Lee-on-Solent
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a solo training flight out from RNAS Lee-on-Solent. Upon landing on the Solent, the float plane overturned and crashed. The pilot Midshipman Peter Lewis Atkinson was killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot failed to retract the landing gear after takeoff from RNAS Lee-on-Solent.