Date & Time:
Nov 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Walrus
Registration:
W3079
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lawrenny - Lawrenny
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Lawrenny RNAS on a night navigation exercise with a crew of three on board. On approach from the south, the pilot failed to see that his altitude was insufficient when the airplane collided with trees and crashed in a wooded area located near the Cleddau River. All three crew members were rescued and the airplane was destroyed.
Crew.
F/Lt G. A. Garrold, pilot +2.
Crew.
F/Lt G. A. Garrold, pilot +2.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.