Date & Time: Sep 29, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Walrus
Operator:
Registration:
L2237
Flight Phase:
Flight
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a maritime patrol flight on behalf of the 712th Squadron. En route, the pilot lost control of the aircraft following an engine failure. The seaplane crashed into the sea off Wick and was lost. The fate of the crew is uncertain.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.