Date & Time: Dec 16, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Walrus
Operator:
Registration:
L2208
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Sri Lanka
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The floatplane crashed upon landing at Colombo-Ratmalana while on a flight from HMS Glasgow. There were no injuries among the crew.