Date & Time: Aug 19, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Stranraer
Operator:
Registration:
K7297
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Felixstowe - Felixstowe
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The float plane departed Felixstowe on a maritime patrol flight over the North Sea. While flying in poor weather conditions, the airplane crashed into the sea. SAR operations did not find any trace of the aircraft nor the six crew members.
Crew:
F/O Arthur Frederick Barber,
F/O Frederick Ernest Royston King,
LAC Donald Fulcher,
AC1 David George Poeten Ash,
AC1 Walter Joseph Jeckells,
AC2 Leslie Samuel Freshwater.