Date & Time: Oct 17, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Southampton
Operator:
Registration:
S1121
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Calshot - Calshot
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While taking off from RAF Calshot, the seaplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It nosed down and crashed into the Southampton River. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
F/O John Charles Francis Peacock, †
LAC Harry George Thomas Foley, †
W/Cdr Theodore Quintus Studd,
AC1 James Barry O'Connell.
Probable cause:
Wilkins of the Accidents Branch of the Air Ministry, said that the tail actuating gear was found in a fully forward position, which would make the flying boat extremely nose heavy. He thought that it would be difficult, if not impossible, for the machine to take off from the water. In reply to the Coroner, he said that the responsibility for the position of the gear rested normally on the instructor in charge of the aircraft. The jury returned a verdict that the accident was due to an error of judgement.