Date & Time: Sep 15, 1932 at 0915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Southampton
Operator:
Registration:
S1128
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Singapore - Singapore
Country:
Singapore
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Singapore-Seletar following an exercise. Due to glassy water, the pilot misjudged landing when the aircraft impacted the water surface and sank. Three crew members were rescued while two others were killed.