Date & Time:
Jun 30, 1950
Type of aircraft:
SNCASE SE.2010 Armagnac
Registration:
F-WAVA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Toulouse - Toulouse
MSN:
01
YOM:
1950
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew consisting of four pilots and seven engineers was involved in a local test flight in Toulouse-Blagnac. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the four engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames. Two crew members (Mr. Leroy and Mr. Clerc) were killed while nine other occupants were injured. The aircraft, the first prototype, was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control was caused by the failure of a leading edge that detached shortly after rotation.