Date & Time: Sep 4, 1966
Operator:
Registration:
VT-DSB
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bombay - Bombay
MSN:
134
YOM:
1964
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Bombay-Santa Cruz Airport. On final approach, while at an altitude of 800 feet, the crew voluntarily shut down an engine to simulate a failure when the airplane struck a hill and crashed. All four crew members were killed.