Date & Time:
Aug 6, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle
Registration:
5N-AWK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kano - Calabar
MSN:
50
YOM:
1960
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Calabar Airport, the aircraft encountered difficulties to stop in time. It overran and came to rest few dozen meters further. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.