Date & Time:
Jan 19, 1960 at 2147 LT
Type of aircraft:
Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle
Registration:
OY-KRB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Copenhagen – Düsseldorf – Vienna – Istanbul – Ankara – Cairo
MSN:
14
YOM:
1959
Flight number:
SK871
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
35
Pax fatalities:
35
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
42
Captain / Total hours on type:
310
Copilot / Total hours on type:
280
Circumstances:
On an instrument approach to Ankara-Esenboğa Airport, while descending to an altitude of 3,500 feet heading 031, the airplane struck a hill located 9,6 km short of runway 03 threshold. The airplane was destroyed upon impact and all 42 occupants have been killed. For unknown reason, the aircraft passed below the glide and was 1,100 feet too low at the time of the accident.
Probable cause:
The accident occurred because of an unintentional descent below the authorized minimum flight altitude during final approach to Esenboğa Airport. The reason for this descent could not be ascertained due to lack of conclusive evidence.