Date & Time: Nov 7, 1965 at 0925 LT
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SR-10 Reliant
Registration:
N69565
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
77-11
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2000
Captain / Total hours on type:
150
Circumstances:
After takeoff, during initial climb, the single engine struck trees and crashed. All four occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot who failed to use or incorrectly used anti-icing/deicing equipment.
Final Report:
N69565.pdf72.92 KB