Date & Time: May 27, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SR-9 Reliant
Operator:
Registration:
CF-OAV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5703
YOM:
1937
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from the Severn River near Washago, a wing dug, causing the aircraft to overturn and to crash. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.