Date & Time:
Mar 6, 1943 at 0850 LT
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SR-9 Reliant
Registration:
NC17146
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Burlington - Burlington
MSN:
5104
YOM:
1937
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
575
Circumstances:
The crew (one instructor and three student pilots) were performing a local training flight at Burlington Airport. On final approach, the engine failed to respond and the airplane crashed nose first near the runway. The airplane was destroyed and all four crew members were injured.
Probable cause:
Poor judgment of the instructor in changing seats with a student during an emergency landing following engine failure.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- Engine failure, possibly caused by failure of dural control link between carburetor air heat control valves.
- Overload of aircraft.
- Overload of aircraft.
Final Report:
NC17146.pdf219.41 KB