Date & Time:
Aug 27, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SR-7 Reliant
Registration:
VH-URC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wau – Lae
MSN:
9669
YOM:
1936
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a cargo flight from Wau to Lae and initiated the takeoff roll in limited visibility due to fog. After liftoff, the aircraft struck a house at full power and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot was seriously injured and the owner of the house was killed.