Date & Time: Jul 16, 1943 at 2015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SM-2/SM-7/SM-8
Registration:
NC427Y
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Warrenton - Warrenton
MSN:
4259
YOM:
1930
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
7
Captain / Total hours on type:
7
Circumstances:
The pilot had engaged in take-off and landing practice at intervals throughout the day at Ziegler Field, totaling about 15 flights and approximately 2,5 hours of flying time. About 2010LT, he took off again toward the southeast, made a step climbing left turn of approximately 180°, and headed in a northwesterly direction in the downwind leg of the traffic pattern. When the aircraft had reached an altitude of about 400 feet, at a point some 700 to 800 feet beyond the airport boundary, the pilot throttled the engine to about half cruising power and made a 90° left turn, followed by a steep left turn for a landing approach. During this last turn he stalled the plane and it whipped over into a right spin, then crashed nose-first to the ground. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Crew:
Henry Tilton Seay.
Probable cause:
The probable cause of this accident was poor piloting technique which resulted in a stall and spin during a landing approach. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of failure of any part of the aircraft prior to the accident and the manner in which the metal propeller blades were bent indicated that partial power was being developed at the time of impact. Weather conditions were ideal for the flight and did not contribute to the accident. It is possible that fatigue and over-enthusiasm of a student pilot contributed to the accident.
Final Report:
NC427Y.pdf58.68 KB