Date & Time: Jan 9, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SM-2/SM-7/SM-8
Operator:
Registration:
NC235W
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami - Miami
MSN:
4062
YOM:
1930
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was engaged in a local demo flight at Miami Municipal Airport, taking part to an airshow (All American Air Meet). While flying in the vicinity of the airfield, the engine failed. The pilot reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing when the aircraft collided with high tension wires and crashed. Three occupants were killed and a fourth was injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.