Date & Time:
Apr 8, 1936 at 0947 LT
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SM-6000
Registration:
NC976W
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Burlington - Burlington
MSN:
5007
YOM:
1931
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After the crew realized the engine were not performing satisfactorily during a preceding flight from Boston, they were starting various controls in the early morning and decided to perform a local test flight at Burlington Airport before the return flight to Boston. While circling in the vicinity of the airfield, the pilot encountered engine problems and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed one km from the airport. The mechanic was injured and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
William R. Tanner, pilot, †
Hoyt Gilmore, mechanic.
Crew:
William R. Tanner, pilot, †
Hoyt Gilmore, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.