Date & Time: Jan 13, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SM-6000
Registration:
NC484Y
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Managua - Bonanza
MSN:
5020
YOM:
1931
Country:
Nicaragua
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Earl Willet Kingsley, sole on board, departed Managua Airport at 0700LT on a cargo flight to the mines of Bonanza. Approaching the destination, the three engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the jungle. As the airplane failed to arrive in Bonanza, SAR operations were initiated but eventually abandoned as no trace of the aircraft nor the pilot was found. The wreckage was discovered in a wooded area near Bonanza in April 1948.