Date & Time: Nov 19, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SM-1 Detroiter
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nankin – Peking
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a mail flight from Nanking to Peking and flying over the area of Tai'an, Shandong, the crew encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. Too low, the aircraft impacted the slope of a mountain located in the Qingshan Mountain range. The wreckage was found 15 km northeast of Tai'an. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed, among them the famous Chinese poet Xu Zhimo who was flying to Peking to attend a lecture given by Lin Huiyin.
Crew:
Liang Pi-ang, pilot,
Liang Kuan-yi, copilot.
Passenger:
Xu Zhimo.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.