Date & Time: Jan 25, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Stinson Model R
Operator:
Registration:
NC12178
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
MSN:
8500
YOM:
1931
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
14000
Circumstances:
The pilot Edward A. Stinson was completing a demo flight to potential buyers. While flying over Lake Michigan, the engine failed. The pilot decided to reach the shore and was attempting an emergency landing on the golf course of Jackson Park when the aircraft hit a flag pole. A part of the right wing was torn off and the aircraft crashed on the ground. All five occupants were injured and the pilot died few hours later from his injuries. Very experienced, he totalized more than 14,000 flying hours.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.