Date & Time: Feb 8, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Stinson Model U
Operator:
Registration:
NX12132
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Detroit - Detroit
MSN:
9013
YOM:
1932
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local test flight out from Detroit-Metropolitan-Wayne County Airport. It crashed in unknown circumstances near the airport, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
Owen Pinaire, chief test pilot,
Arthur Saxon, chief engineer,
Sam Benson, assistant chief engineer.