Date & Time: Jun 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Stinson Model R
Registration:
NC10876
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
8516
YOM:
1931
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
After takeoff, while climbing to a height of 150 feet, the pilot initiated a sharp turn when the airplane stalled and crashed in a field. All five occupants were killed. The pilot was not licensed to carry passengers.