Date & Time:
Jan 19, 1943 at 1240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Stinson Model A
Operator:
Woodley Airways
Registration:
NC14566
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Juneau - Juneau
MSN:
9104
YOM:
1935
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
318
Circumstances:
The intended flight was for the purpose of carrying passengers, mail and cargo from Juneau to Anchorage. After several attempts to start the right outboard engine, during which the battery was run down, the pilot discharged his passengers, removed part of the baggage and mail and took off from Juneau Airport at 1225LT on the left and center engines in an attempt to windmill the dead engine into operation. Shortly after clearing the airport area, turbulent air and strong downdrafts were encountered. Over the Gastineau Channel, the airplane was seen losing altitude then touched the water in two successive skips approximately 3 km before its final contact with the water about 16 km from the airport, where it sank in approximately five minutes. The wreckage was later located in 32 metres of water and recovered. The pilot drowned.
Crew:
Donald Albert Glass, pilot.
Crew:
Donald Albert Glass, pilot.
Probable cause:
Action of the pilot in attempting a flight in a multi-engine aircraft with one engine inoperative. Severe turbulence and downdrafts in the area was considered as a contributing factor.
Final Report:
NC14566.pdf622.88 KB