Date & Time: Aug 14, 1935 at 2345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Stinson Model A
Operator:
Registration:
NC14599
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dallas – Shreveport – Jackson – Birmingham – Atlanta
MSN:
9103
YOM:
1935
Flight number:
DL004
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising south of Gilmer, a propeller blade detached from the left engine. The crew reduced his altitude to attempt an emergency landing. On approach at night, the left engine torn off. The airplane went out of control and crashed in a desert area. All four occupants were killed.
Crew:
Andrew Dixon Jr., pilot,
Herbert Bulkeley.
Passengers:
Paul A. Ivey,
J. W. Thompson.
Probable cause:
Investigation disclosed that the left outboard engine had been tern from the plane as the result of an unbalanced condition caused by the breaking of a propeller blade. The engine was found at a spot about one mile southwest of the wreckage and a portion of the propeller blade was found about 300 yards west of the engine. From the appearance of the wreckage and facts available, it is believed that the pilot, while attempting to complete an emergency landing, lost control of the plane due to the absence of the weight of the left outboard engine and the resulting disturbed airflow over the wing.
Final Report:
NC14599.pdf76.01 KB