Date & Time: Feb 2, 1932 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Stearman C-3
Operator:
Registration:
NC6411
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chicago – Kalamazoo
MSN:
161
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While cruising at night on a mail flight from Chicago to Kalamazoo, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with heavy snow falls. He decided to bail out and abandoned the aircraft that entered a dive and crashed in an open field. The pilot was found 17 hours later, seriously injured. He died from his injuries two days later.