Date & Time: Jan 2, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Stearman C-3
Operator:
Registration:
G-CARR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
134
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the single engine aircraft hit an obstacle with one of its ski, went out of control and came to rest. There were no casualties.