Date & Time: Dec 19, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Stearman 4
Operator:
Registration:
CF-AMC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4017
YOM:
1930
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While performing a mail flight, the pilot encountered foggy conditions and was unable to locate his position. Due to fuel shortage, he eventually decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. The aircraft crashed in a field and was destroyed while the pilot was unhurt.